VOTERS headed to the polls yesterday (May 4) to place their vote for the town council elections in Conwy and Denbighshire.
Counting has now begun at both Denbigh Leisure Centre and in Venue Cymru in Llandudno.
Denbighshire
Rhyl [Derwen]: Jeanette Chamberlain-Jones - Labour
Rhyl [Derwen]: Ellie Marie Chard - Labour
Rhyl [Derwen]: Ellie Lauren Jones - Conservative
Rhyl [Trellewelyn]: Andrew Stephen Johnson - Labour
Rhyl [Trellewelyn]: Winifred Martha Mullen-James - Independent
Rhyl [Trellewelyn]: Mary Victoria Roberts - Labour
Rhyl [Tynewydd]: Brian Blakeley - Labour
Rhyl [Tynewydd]: Brian Jones - Conservative
Rhyl [Tynewydd]: Cheryl Lynne Williams - Labour
Rhyl [Cefndy]: Patricia Margaret Jones - Labour
Rhyl [Cefndy]: Peter Prendergast - Labour
Rhyl [Cefndy]: James Alexander Ball - Labour
Rhyl [Bryn Hedydd]: Barry Mellor - Labour
Rhyl [Bryn Hedydd]: Stewart Glyn Harris - Conservative
Rhyl [Foryd]: Joan Butterfield - Labour (no contest)
Rhyl [Foryd]: Alan Robert James - Labour (no contest)
Rhyl [Plastirion]: Anthony Christopher Thomas - Conservative
Rhyl [Plastirion]: Keith Ronald Jones - Labour
Rhyl [Pendyffryn]: Diane Lesley King - Labour (no contest)
Rhyl [Pendyffryn]: Andrew John Rutherford - Labour (no contest)
Rhyl [Bodfor]: Janette Hughes - Labour (no contest)
Rhyl [Bodfor]: Jacqueline Lynda McAlpine - Labour (no contest)
Prestatyn [East]: Anton Lawrence Sampson - Conservative
Prestatyn [East]: Julian Thompson-Hill - Conservative
Prestatyn [East]: Angelina Linda Muraca - Conservative
Prestatyn [East]: Andrea Lynne Tomlin -
Prestatyn [South West]: Gareth Sandilands - Labour
Prestatyn [South West]: Robert Martin Murray - Labour
Prestatyn [South West]: Gareth Lloyd Davies - Conservative
Prestatyn [Meliden]: Gerald Ernest Frobisher - Conservative (no contest)
Prestatyn [Meliden]: Kirsty Lee Jones - Conservative (no contest)
Prestatyn [North West]: Adam David Orson Frobisher - Conservative
Prestatyn [North West]: Martyn Alexander Poller - Conservative
Denbigh [Upper]: Glenn Swingler - Plaid Cymru
Denbigh [Upper]: Marilyn Jones - Labour
Prestatyn [Central]: Peter Charles Duffy - Non aligned
Prestatyn [Central]: Elizabeth Tina Jones - Conservative
Prestatyn [Central]: Sharon Deborah Frobisher - Conservative
Prestatyn [Central]: Michael Adrian German - Independent
Rhuddlan: Janet Ann Davies - Conservative
Rhuddlan: Arwel Roberts - Plaid Cymru
Rhuddlan: William Reginald Davies - Independent
Rhuddlan: Heather Ellis - Conservative
Rhuddlan: Gareth Owen Rowlands - Independent
Rhuddlan: Andrew Thomas Smith - Independent
Rhuddlan: Jacqueline Burnham - Independent
Rhuddlan: Michael Edward Kermode - Independent
Rhuddlan: Sara Jane Harriet King - Independent
Rhuddlan: Gareth Smith - Independent
Rhuddlan: Sydney Gaskin - Independent
Bodelwyddan: Joan Christine Barker - Independent (no contest)
Bodelwyddan: Lancelot Lent Daintree - Independent (no contest)
Bodelwyddan: James Warner - Independent (no contest)
Bodelwyddan: David Lee Wyatt - Plaid Cymru (no contest)
St Asaph East: Paul William Mitchell - Independent (no contest)
St Asaph East: John Owen Roberts - Independent (no contest)
St Asaph East: Peter Scott - Conservative (no contest)
St Asaph East: Curtis Shea - Conservative (no contest)
St Asaph East: David Andrew Thomas - Independent (no contest)
St Asaph East: Rosalind Suzanne Williams - Independent (no contest)
St Asaph West: Joanne Celine Ellison - Independent (no contest)
St Asaph West: Michael Anderson Gedd - Independent (no contest)
St Asaph West: Colin Adrian Hardie - Independent (no contest)
St Asaph West: Greta Denise Hodgkinson - Independent (no contest)
St Asaph West:Peter George Morton - Independent (no contest)
St Asaph West: Barbara Joan Rust - Independent (no contest)
St Asaph West: John Wynne-Jones - Independent (no contest)
Dyserth: John Glover - Independent (no contest)
Dyserth: David Glyn Jones - Independent (no contest)
Dyserth: Edgar Henry Jones - Independent (no contest)
Dyserth: Peter Newell - Independent (no contest)
Dyserth: David Henry Parry - Independent (no contest)
Dyserth: Julie Marie Peters - Independent (no contest)
Dyserth: James Keith Williams - Independent (no contest)
Dyserth: Margaret Gwyneth Williams - Independent (no contest)
Conwy
Abergele - Gele: Shirley Joan Jones-Roberts - Independent (No contest)
Abergele - Gele: Delyth Ann MacRae - No party name given (No contest)
Abergele - Gele: Morris Roberts - Independent (No contest)
Abergele - Gele: Richard Gwyn Waters - No party name given (No contest)
Abergele - Gele: Andrew David Wood - Independent (No contest)
Abergele - Llansan Sior: Mike Bird - Independent (No contest)
Abergele - Pensarn: Dean Michael Armstrong - Independent (No contest)
Abergele - Pensarn: Alan Hunter - Independent (No contest)
Abergele - Pensarn: Mike Richards - Welsh Labour (No contest)
Abergele - Pentre Mawr: John A MacLennan - No party name given (No contest)
Abergele - Pentre Mawr: Brian Conway Roberts - Independent (No contest)
Abergele - Pentre Mawr: Sam Rowlands - Welsh Conservative Party (No contest)
Bae Colwyn/Colwyn Bay - Glyn: Abdul Mukith Khan - Plaid Cymru
Bae Colwyn/Colwyn Bay - Glyn: Chris Hughes - Welsh Labour
Bae Colwyn/Colwyn Bay - Glyn: Paul Thomas Richards - Welsh Labour
Bae Colwyn/Colwyn Bay - Glyn: Colin David Matthews - Welsh Labour
Bae Colwyn/Colwyn Bay - Rhiw: Neil Bastow -Independent (No contest)
Bae Colwyn/Colwyn Bay - Rhiw: Adam Kealey - Welsh Conservative Party (No contest)
Bae Colwyn/Colwyn Bay - Rhiw: Mick Pickard - Independent (No contest)
Bae Colwyn/Colwyn Bay - Rhiw: Stephen David Williams - Welsh Conservative Party (No contest)
Bae Colwyn/Colwyn Bay - Rhiw: Malcolm John Worth - Independent (No contest)
Betws-y-Coed: Marion Rose Betteney - No party name given (No contest)
Betws-y-Coed: Terry Bullock - No party name given (No contest)
Betws-y-Coed: Janet Elinda Charlton - No party name given (No contest)
Betws-y-Coed: Nick Corney - No party name given (No contest)
Betws-y-Coed: Sian Godbert - No party name given (No contest)
Betws-y-Coed: Gwawr Angharad Jones - No party name given (No contest)
Betws-y-Coed: Gareth Wynne - No party name given (No contest)
Betws-yn-Rhos: Eifion Evans - No party name given (No contest)
Betws-yn-Rhos: Bryn Jones - No party name given (No contest)
Betws-yn-Rhos: Fiona Hâf Jones - No party name given (No contest)
Betws-yn-Rhos: Tudur Wyn Jones - No party name given (No contest)
Betws-yn-Rhos: Gwyndaf Owen Roberts - No party name given (No contest)
Betws-yn-Rhos: Hefin Lewis Williams - No party name given (No contest)
Betws-yn-Rhos - Llanelian-yn-Rhos: Irwedd Griffiths - No party name given (No contest) Betws-yn-Rhos - Llanelian-yn-Rhos: David Gwyn Jones - No party name given (No contest) Betws-Betws-yn-Rhos - Llanelian-yn-Rhos: John David Roberts - No party name given (No contest) Betws - yn-Rhos - Llanelian-yn-Rhos: Goronwy Rees Williams - Independent (No contest)
Conwy - Aberconwy: Liz Hughes - No party name given
Conwy - Aberconwy: Joan Mary Vaughan -Independent
Conwy - Castell: Shari Barber - Welsh Liberal Democrats (No contest)
Conwy - Castell: Goronwy Owen Edwards - Independent (No contest)
Conwy - Castell: Emma Leighton-Jones - Independent (No contest)
Conwy - Deganwy: Samantha Louise Cotton - Welsh Conservative Party
Conwy - Deganwy: Vicky Macdonald - Independent
Conwy - Deganwy: Arthur James James - Welsh Conservative Party
Conwy - Deganwy: Don Hale - Independent
Conwy - Deganwy: Beverley Anne James - Welsh Conservative Party
Conwy - Marl: Bill Chapman - Welsh Labour (No contest) Conwy - Marl: Terry James - Welsh Liberal Democrats (No contest) Conwy - Marl: Helen Roberts - Welsh Conservative Party (No contest) Conwy - Pensarn: Mike Priestley - Welsh Labour Conwy - Pensarn: Tracy Nuttall Hughes - Welsh Labour Conwy - Pensarn: Pat Hart -Welsh Liberal Democrats Eglwysbach: Gwyn Morris Jones - No party name given (No contest) Eglwysbach: John Emlyn Jones - No party name given (No contest) Eglwysbach: Ceri Leeder - No party name given (No contest) Eglwysbach: Austin Roberts - No party name given (No contest) Eglwysbach: David Arthur Williams - No party name given (No contest) Eglwysbach: Gwilym Owain Williams - No party name given (No contest) Eglwysbach: John Lloyd Williams - No party name given (No contest) Hen Golwyn/Old Colwyn - Colwyn: Mark Antony Jones - Welsh Labour (No contest) Hen Golwyn/Old Colwyn - Colwyn: Merrill Jones - Welsh Conservative (No contest) Hen Golwyn/Old Colwyn - Eirias: Tony Pearson - Independent Hen Golwyn/Old Colwyn - Eirias: Adrian Gwyn Mason - Welsh Conservative Hen Golwyn/Old Colwyn - Eirias: Bob Barton - Independent Llandudno - Craig y Don: Antony Wayne Bertola - Welsh Conservative Party (No contest) Llandudno - Craig y Don: Frank Bradfield - Welsh Conservative Party (No contest) Llandudno - Craig y Don: Francis Davies - Welsh Conservative Party (No contest) Llandudno - Craig y Don: Michael Alan Pearce - Independent (No contest) Llandudno - Gogarth: Louise Gail Emery Welsh Conservative Party Llandudno - Gogarth: Harry Thomas Montagu Saville - Welsh Conservative PartyCandidate Llandudno - Gogarth: Greg Robbins - Welsh Conservative Party Llandudno - Gogarth: Margaret Lyon - Independent Llandudno - Mostyn: Ian Arthur Turner - Independent Llandudno - Mostyn: Janet Jones -Independent Llandudno - Mostyn: David John Hawkins -Welsh Labour Llandudno - Mostyn: Mike Hold - No party name given Llandudno - Penrhyn: Carol Beard - Independent Llandudno - Penrhyn: Simon Richard Hillman - Welsh Conservative Party Llandudno - Penrhyn: Mark Jeffrey Pavey - Welsh Conservative Party Llandudno - Penrhyn: Violet Myra Odile Wigzell Llandudno - Tudno: Philip Charles Evans - Independent Llandudno - Tudno: Carol Marubbi - Independent Llandudno - Tudno: Angie O'Grady - Welsh Labour Llandudno - Tudno: Billy Evans - Independent Mochdre : David Edward Collins -No party name given (No contest) Mochdre : Heather Hind Evans - No party name given (No contest) Mochdre : Pauline Ann Goodwin -No party name given (No contest) Mochdre : Peter Jones - No party name given (No contest) Mochdre : Phil Lord - No party name given (No contest) Mochdre : Lindsay Elliott MacDonald- No party name given (No contest) Mochdre : Peter McGlory - Welsh Labour (No contest) Mochdre : Hayley Dawn Pond - No party name given (No contest) Eirias ward: Tony Pearson, Adrian Mason and Bob Barton
Check back to the website for regular updates during the count.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article