Denbighshire election candidates announced

Reporter:

Stephanie Price

The elections are being held on Thursday, May 4 with the counting of votes on Friday, May 5.

To be eligible to vote in Wales you must register by April 13.

The candidates are as follows:

Bodelwyddan: Raymond Ivor Beech – Independent

Jo D Hall – Welsh Labour

Richard Mainon – Welsh Conservative 

David Lee Wyatt – Plaid Cymru 

St Asaph: Heather Alison Prydderch – Welsh Liberal Democrats

Andrew Thomas – Welsh Conservative

St Asaph West: Peter George Morton – Independent

Peter Scott – Welsh Conservative

John Wynne-Jones – Independent

Dyserth: Stephen Charles Thomas – Welsh Liberal Democrats

Philip Walker – Welsh Conservative

David Gwyn Williams – Independent

Prestatyn Central: Peter Duffy – Independent 

Mike German – Independet

Hugh Irving – Welsh Conservative 

Tina Jones – Welsh Conservative

Kieth Kirwan – Welsh Liberal Democrats

David Lloyd – Welsh Labour

Sonia Penlington – Welsh Labour

Prestatyn South West: David Cooper – Independent

Gareth Davies – Welsh Conservative

William Davies – Welsh Conservative

Bob Murray – Welsh Labour

Allan Pennington – Independent 

Gareth Sandiland – Welsh Labour

Prestatyn East: Carol Holliday – Welsh Labour

Anton Sampson – Wlesh Conservative

Gavin Scott – Liberal Democrats

Julian Thompson-Hill – Welsh Conservative

Prestatyn Meliden: Peter Evans – Independent

Gerry Frobisher – Welsh Conservative

Ken Prydderch – Welsh Liberal Democrats

Prestatyn North: Rachel Flynn  – Welsh Conservative

Tony Flynn – Welsh Conservative

Jason Mclellan – Welsh Labour

Linda Muraca – Welsh Conservative

Paul Penlignton  – Wlesh Labour

Jan Szabo – Welsh Labour

Rhuddlan: Ann Davies – Welsh Conservative

Heather Ellis – Welsh Conservative 

Jacqueline McAlpine – Welsh Labour

Arwel Roberts – Plaid Cymru

Rhyl South East: Brain Blakely – Welsh Labour

David Dear – Welsh Liberal Democrats

Steve Ellison – Welsh Labour

Brian Jones – Welsh Conservative

Ellie Jones – Welsh Conservative

Hugh Jones – Independent

Win Mullen-James – Independent

Curtis Shea – Welsh Conservative

Bill Tasker – Independent

Cheryl Williams  – Welsh Labour

Rhyl South West: Dawn Butters – Welsh Conservative

Pat Jones – Welsh Labour

Pete Prendergast – Welsh Labour

Rhyl South: Jeanette Chamerlain-Jones – Welsh Labour

Ellie Chard – Welsh Labour

Justine Evans – Welsh Conservative

Daniel Murray – Welsh Conservative

Rhyl East: Diana Hannam – Independent

Stewart Harris – Welsh Conservative

Barry Mellor – Welsh Labour

David Simmons – Welsh Labour

Tony Thomas  – Welsh Conservative

Rhyl West: Joan Butterfield – Welsh Labour

Alan James– Welsh Labour

Trefnant: Meirick Davies  – Plaid Cymru

Terry Mendies – Welsh Conservative 

Dennis Williams – Independent

Corwen: Huw Jones – Plaid Cymru

Denbigh Central: Gwyneth Kensler – Plaid Cymru

Paul Smith – Independent 

Denbigh Lower: Mari Jackson-Jones  – Welsh Conservative

Lara Pritchard – Welsh Conservative

Rhys Thomas  – Plaid Cymru

Roy Tickle – Independent

Mark Young – Independent 

Denbigh Upper: Gillian Audley – Welsh Labour

John Bellis  – Welsh Conservative

Richard Crowther – Independent 

Colin Hughes – Independent

Geraint Lloyd-Williams  – Welsh Labour

Paul Smith – Welsh conservative

Pip Stevens – Independent

Gwen Swingler – Plaid Cymru 

Efenechtyd: Sharon Newell – Independent 

Eryl Williams – Plaid Cymru

Llanarmon-yn-ial Llandegla: Bob Barton – Independent

Robert English – Socialist Labour Party

Martyn Holland – Welsh Conservative

Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd Llangynhafal: Huw Williams – Welsh conservative

Llandrillo: Mabon Ap Gwynfor – Plaid Cymru

Llandrynog: Merfyn Parry – Independent

Gwyn Williams – Welsh Liberal Democrats 

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd Gwyddelwer: Hugh Evans – Independent

Barbara Hughes – Welsh Conservative

Llangollen: Stuart Davies – Independent

Melvyn Mile  – Independent

Robert Spalding – The Green Party

Graham Timms – Welsh Labour

Llanrhaeadr-yng-nghunmeirch: David Murfitt – Welsh Conservative

Cheow-Lay Wee – Plaid Cymru

Joseph Welch – Independent

Ruthin: Patricia Astbury – Independent

Bobby Feeley – Welsh Liberal Democrats

Huw Hilditch-Roberts – Independent

John Hughes – Welsh Conservative

Ian Lewney – Independent

Hywel Richard – Plaid Cymru 

Geraint Woolford – Independent

Beryl Wynn  – Welsh Conservative

Emrys Wynn – Plaid cymru

Tremeirchion: Christine Marston – Welsh conservative

Penny Mawdsley – Welsh Liberal Democrats 

Peter Scott – Independent

Barbara Smith – Independent 

See full story in the Free Press

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on

Characters left: 1500

Most Read