Local Election Results (County): Conwy and Denbighshire

Reporter:

Annie Roberts and Suzanne Jordan

VOTERS headed to the polls yesterday to decide the make up of Denbighshire County Council and Conwy County Council. 

Counting has now started in Denbigh Leisure Centre and in Venue Cymru in Llandudno. 

Denbighshire:

Dyserth: David wynn Williams - Independent 

Prestatyn Meliden: Peter Arnold Evans - Independent

St Asaph East: David Andrew Thomas - Conservative

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd: Hugh Hesketh Evans - Independent

Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch: Joseph Stephen Welch - Independent

Bodelwyddan: Richard Mainon - Conservative

St Asaph West: Peter Scott - Conservative

Efenechtyd: Eryl Wyn Williams - Plaid Cymru

Denbigh Central: Gwyneth Mai Kensler - Plaid Cymru

Denbigh Lower: Mark John Young - Independent

Denbigh Lower: Rhys Thomas - Plaid Cymru

Denbigh Upper/Henllan: Geraint Lloyd-Williams - Labour

Glenn Swingler: Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales - Plaid Cymru

St Asaph East: David Andrew Thomas - Conservative

Tremeirchion: Margaret Christine Marston - Conservative

Trefnant: Meirick Lloyd Davies - Plaid Cymru

Llanarmon-yn-Iâl: Martyn Laurie Holland - Conservative

Llandyrnog: Thomas Merfyn Parry - Independent

Rhyl South West: Patricia Margaret Jones - Labour

Rhyl South West: Peter Prendergast - Labour

Rhuddlan: Janet Ann Davies - Conservative

Rhuddlan: Arwel Roberts - Plaid Cymru

Prestatyn East: Anton Sampson - Conservative

Prestatyn East: Julian Thompson-Hill - Conservative

Rhyl East: Barry Mellor - Labour

Rhyl East: Anthony Christopher Thomas - Conservative

Rhyl South: Jeanette Chamberlain-Jones - Labour

Rhyl South: Ellie Marie Chard - Labour

Prestatyn Central: Hugh Carson Irving - Conservative

Prestatyn Central: Elizabeth Tina Jones - Conservative

Prestatyn North: Rachel Rebecca Flynn - Conservative

Prestatyn North: George Peter Anthony Flynn - Conservative

Prestatyn North: Paul Alan Penlington - Labour

Prestatyn South West: Gareth Lloyd Davies - Conservative

Prestatyn South West: Bob Murray - Labour

Ruthin: Huw Hilditch-Roberts - Independent

Ruthin: Emrys Wynne - Plaid Cymru

Ruthin: Robina Lynn Feeley - Liberal Democrats

Llangollen: Graham Timms - Labour

Llangollen: Thomas Melvyn Mile - Independent

Rhyl South East: Brian Blakeley  - Labour

Rhyl South East: Cheryl Lynne Williams - Labour

Rhyl South East: Brian Jones - Conservative

Corwen: Huw Llewelyn Jones - Plaid Cymru (No contest)

Rhyl West: Joan Butterfield - Labour (No contest)

Rhyl West: Alan James - Labour (No contest)

Final results in Denbighshire: Conservatives (16), Labour (13), Plaid Cymru (9), Independent (8), Liberal Democrat (1). Turn out: 35 per cent

Conwy

Abergele - Pensarn: Alan Hunter - Independent

Abergele - Gele: Andrew David Wood - Independent

Abergele - Gele: Mark Edward Baker - Welsh Conservative

Abergele - Gele: Pauline Susan Heap-Williams - Welsh Conservative

Bae Cinmel / Kinmel Bay: Geoffrey David Corry - Welsh Conservative Party

Bae Cinmel / Kinmel Bay: Michael David Smith - Independent

Bae Cinmel / Kinmel Bay: Nigel David Smith - Independent

Betws-y-Coed: Liz Roberts - Plaid Cymru

Betws-yn-Rhos: Ifor Glyn Lloyd - Independent

Bryn: Andrew Richard Hinchliff - Welsh Labour

Caerhun: Goronwy Owen Edwards - Independent

Capelulo: Kathleen Anne McCaffrey - Independent

Colwyn: Cheryl Lynne Carlisle - Welsh Conservative Party

Colwyn: Brian Cossey - Welsh Liberal Democrats 

Conwy: Emma Leighton-Jones - Independent

Conwy: Joan Mary Vaughan - Independent

Craig y Don: Gareth Jones Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales

Craig y Don: Frank Bradfield - Welsh Conservative Party

Crwst: Aaron Wynne - Plaid Cymru

Deganwy: Samantha Louise Cotton - Welsh Conservative Party 

Deganwy: Julie Dawn Fallon - Independent 

Eglwysbach: Austin Roberts - Plaid Cymru

Eirias: Dave Cowans - Independent 

Eirias: Bob Squire - Independent

Glyn: Chris Hughes - Welsh Labour

Glyn: Abdul Mukith Khan - Plaid Cymru 

Gogarth: Louise Gail Emery - Welsh Conservative Party

Gogarth: Harry Thomas Montagu Saville - Welsh Conservative Party 

Gower: Robert Ian Jenkins - Plaid Cymru

Llanddulas: Keith Rees Eeles - Independent

Llandrillo-yn-Rhos: James Daniel Lusted - Welsh Conservative Party 

Llandrillo-yn-Rhos: Donald Milne - Welsh Conservative Party

Llandrillo-yn-Rhos: Roger Parry - Welsh Conservative Party 

Llandrillo-yn-Rhos: David Maelgwyn Roberts - Welsh Conservative Party

Llangernyw: Garffild Lloyd Lewis - Plaid Cymru

Llansannan: Sue Lloyd-Williams - Plaid Cymru 

Llansanffraid: Dave Rees - Independent

Llysfaen: Philip Henry Capper - Welsh Conservative Party

Marl: Mike Priestley - Welsh Labour

Marl: Sue Shotter - Welsh Liberal Democrats

Mochdre: Adrian Douglas Tansley - Welsh Labour

Mostyn: Pat Hebron - Welsh Labour

Mostyn: Greg Robbins - Welsh Conservative Party 

Pandy: Penny Andow - Welsh Labour

Pant-yr-Afon / Penmaenan: Ken Stevens - Welsh Labour

Pensarn: Trystan Lewis - Plaid Cymru

Pentre Mawr: Charlie McCoubrey - Independent

Pentre Mawr: Sam Rowlands - Welsh Conservative Party 

Rhiw: Mary Christine Doyle - Welsh Conservative Party 

Rhiw: John Roberts - Welsh Liberal Democrats 

Rhiw: Trevor Stott  - Welsh Liberal Democrats

Tywyn/Towyn: David Kenneth Johnson - Independent

Trefriw: Tomos Dewi Jones - Independent

Tudno: Philip Charles Evans - Independent

Tudno: Ronnie Hughes - Welsh Labour

Uwch Conwy: Wyn Ellis Jones - Plaid Cymru

Uwchaled: Peter Reginald Lewis - Independent

Mike Priestly celebrates with wife Lorraine after retaining seat in Marl ward

Cheryl Carlise (Welsh Conservatives) and Brian Cossey (Welsh Liberal Democrats) retain seats for Colwyn ward.

Reporter James Wilde talking to Trystan Lewis (Plaid Cymru) who has won Pensarn Ward. 

James Wilde is also speaking to councillors at the count in Venue Cymru:

Check back for all the latest updates. 


See full story in the Free Press

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on

Characters left: 1500

Most Read