YOU wouldn't expect to be sitting out the first weekend in March.

Just as people were anticipating that spring was just around the corner, the Beast from the East put pay to any hopes of there being some local weekend sporting action.

The cold snap secured its first victim last Tuesday evening.

Bala Town were scheduled to travel to Park Hall to tackle leaders The New Saints in a rearranged JD Welsh Premier League contest.

However, snow at Park Hall resulted in the playing surface being covered and match referee Rob Jenkins failed the pitch in an inspection on the morning of the match.

A rearranged date for the match will be announced in due course.

With the Welsh Cup taking centre stage over, Bala were scheduled to have the weekend off, but elsewhere it was postponements all round.

One-and-a-half feet of snow was recorded at Central Park, with Denbigh Town's Huws Gray Alliance clash with Guilsfield falling victim to the weather.

Snow also caused the postponement of Ruthin Town's home meeting with Penrhyncoch.

Weekend postponements:


WRU League Division 1 (North): Bala v Pwllheli, Bethesda v Ruthin

Division 2 (North): Bangor v Llangollen, Shotton v Dinbych

Division 3 (North): Dinbych 2nds v Machynlleth

Cymru Alliance: Guilsfield v Denbigh Tn, Ruthin Tn v Penrhyncoch

Welsh Alliance League Division 1: Llanrug Utd v St Asaph City, Pwllheli v Llandyrnog Utd

Division 2 Cup 2nd round: Llannefydd v Bodedern Ath

Reserves' Division: Denbigh Tn Res v Holyhead Hotspur Res

Wrexham Area League Premier Division: Llay Welfare v Llanuwchllyn

Division 1: Llangollen Tn v Overton

Reserves' Division Cup quarter-finals: Corwen Res v Cefn Druids Res

Reserves' Division: Hawarden Rangers Res v Ruthin Tn Res

Reserves / Colts Division Cup quarter-finals: Coedpoeth Utd Res v Ruthin Tn Development

Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League President's Cup 2nd round: Kinmel Bay v Y Glannau, Cerrigydrudion v Llanfairfechan Tn

Premier Division: Bro Cernyw v Machno Utd, Old Colwyn v Llansannan

REM Jones Cup 2nd round: Denbigh Tn Development v Llysfaen, Rhuddlan Tn v Henllan, Rhos Utd v Llandyrnog Utd Res

Clwyd League (East): Caerwys v Brymbo Victoria

North West Hockey League Division 5 (South): Denbigh v Oxton 4ths

Division 8 (South West): Lymm 3rds v Denbigh 2nds

North Wales Women's Hockey League Division 1: Ruthin v Ardudwy

Division 2: Colwyn Bay 2nds v Penllyn

Division 3: Bangor Uni 3rds v Denbigh


North Wales Women's League: Bala Tn v Llanfair Utd, Denbigh Tn v Bangor

Academy football: Bala Tn U-19s v Caernarfon Tn, Newtown v Bala Tn (U-12s, U-16s), The New Saints v Bala Tn U-14s