YOU wouldn't expect to be sitting out the first weekend in March.
Just as people were anticipating that spring was just around the corner, the Beast from the East put pay to any hopes of there being some local weekend sporting action.
The cold snap secured its first victim last Tuesday evening.
Bala Town were scheduled to travel to Park Hall to tackle leaders The New Saints in a rearranged JD Welsh Premier League contest.
However, snow at Park Hall resulted in the playing surface being covered and match referee Rob Jenkins failed the pitch in an inspection on the morning of the match.
A rearranged date for the match will be announced in due course.
With the Welsh Cup taking centre stage over, Bala were scheduled to have the weekend off, but elsewhere it was postponements all round.
One-and-a-half feet of snow was recorded at Central Park, with Denbigh Town's Huws Gray Alliance clash with Guilsfield falling victim to the weather.
Snow also caused the postponement of Ruthin Town's home meeting with Penrhyncoch.
Weekend postponements:
Saturday:
WRU League Division 1 (North): Bala v Pwllheli, Bethesda v Ruthin
Division 2 (North): Bangor v Llangollen, Shotton v Dinbych
Division 3 (North): Dinbych 2nds v Machynlleth
Cymru Alliance: Guilsfield v Denbigh Tn, Ruthin Tn v Penrhyncoch
Welsh Alliance League Division 1: Llanrug Utd v St Asaph City, Pwllheli v Llandyrnog Utd
Division 2 Cup 2nd round: Llannefydd v Bodedern Ath
Reserves' Division: Denbigh Tn Res v Holyhead Hotspur Res
Wrexham Area League Premier Division: Llay Welfare v Llanuwchllyn
Division 1: Llangollen Tn v Overton
Reserves' Division Cup quarter-finals: Corwen Res v Cefn Druids Res
Reserves' Division: Hawarden Rangers Res v Ruthin Tn Res
Reserves / Colts Division Cup quarter-finals: Coedpoeth Utd Res v Ruthin Tn Development
Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League President's Cup 2nd round: Kinmel Bay v Y Glannau, Cerrigydrudion v Llanfairfechan Tn
Premier Division: Bro Cernyw v Machno Utd, Old Colwyn v Llansannan
REM Jones Cup 2nd round: Denbigh Tn Development v Llysfaen, Rhuddlan Tn v Henllan, Rhos Utd v Llandyrnog Utd Res
Clwyd League (East): Caerwys v Brymbo Victoria
North West Hockey League Division 5 (South): Denbigh v Oxton 4ths
Division 8 (South West): Lymm 3rds v Denbigh 2nds
North Wales Women's Hockey League Division 1: Ruthin v Ardudwy
Division 2: Colwyn Bay 2nds v Penllyn
Division 3: Bangor Uni 3rds v Denbigh
SUNDAY:
North Wales Women's League: Bala Tn v Llanfair Utd, Denbigh Tn v Bangor
Academy football: Bala Tn U-19s v Caernarfon Tn, Newtown v Bala Tn (U-12s, U-16s), The New Saints v Bala Tn U-14s
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here